24th February 2022

SMART METRO SUMMIT 2022

Accelerating Asset Management, Cyber security & Digitalization in Metro Rail

Overview

Digital asset management of railway systems is receiving a major boost in India. Investments in asset management enable rail infrastructure managers, rail operators and transit agencies/public transport authorities to improve service, increase reliability and punctuality, maximize customer satisfaction, improve utilization of mobile, fixed and linear assets, manage risks, minimize whole life costs, reduce maintenance costs, maintain high levels of safety, and enable delivery of outcomes and priorities.

The focus is on deploying state-of-the-art technologies and moving from preventive to condition-based and performance-based maintenance. Some of these technologies include smart devices, big data analysis and the internet of things for predictive maintenance; digital twins to enable sustained asset management monitoring on a life cycle basis; advanced solutions for prognosis and health assessment at system level; advanced decision support systems (DSS) for integration and cooperation; design and implementation of robotic solutions for automatic execution of maintenance and management policies; etc.

Rail systems have been in operation for more than 100 years, dealing with a vast array of issues and threats with an excellent record of safety, on-time performance and reliability. The challenge today is to add cyber security awareness and cyber defense measures to the rail industry culture in the same manner that safety has been added to the culture of manufacturing and transportation.

This will reduce the risks to rail and metro companies and their supplier base from cyber security incidents and possible liability should an incident take place.

Objective

The mission of this conference is to focus on Asset management, Cyber security and Digitalization in Indian Metro Rail and encourage discussion among rail infrastructure managers, rail operators, public transport authorities, technology and solution providers, and consultants on asset management, condition-based, performance-based and predictive maintenance, development of asset management policies and lifecycle strategies, estimation of whole lifecycle costs, lifecycle management, data capture and analysis, new technologies in rail asset management, digital asset management, ISO 55001 standards and certifications, and role of data and analytics, cyber security and digitalization of Indian metros It will also showcase best practices in developing and implementing asset management plans/strategies and the deployment of latest technologies.

The conference will address the needs of existing urban rail systems, systems undergoing upgrade or renewal as well as upcoming systems. It will also discuss certifications and standards, data management and decision making tools, best practices, and key issues and challenges faced by rail infrastructure managers and rail operators in planning and implementing asset management strategies.

WHO SHOULD ATTEND?

The event is expected to draw participation from executives, managers and decision-makers from:

  • Rail infrastructure managers, infrastructure owners
  • Rail operators, train operating companies (TOCs)
  • Public transport authorities
  • Policymaking and regulatory bodies
  • Technology and service provider firms
  • Data management software providers
  • Equipment manufacturing companies
  • Industry consultants, design companies, engineering companies
  • Research and development organizations
  • Transport associations
  • Technical institutes

The conference is expected to see participation from:

  • CEOs
  • Managing directors
  • Directors/ managers - asset management
  • Heads of asset management
  • Cyber security managers
  • BIM managers
  • Infrastructure maintenance directors
  • Project directors
  • Heads of infrastructure
  • Heads of innovation
  • Information and technology officers / IT engineers
  • Chief track engineers
  • Chief engineers signalling
  • Innovation officers
  • Data scientists/ ML experts
  • IoT specialists
  • RPA coders
  • R&D professionals
  • Operations controllers
  • Fleet managers
  • Procurement managers
  • Maintenance engineers
  • Maintenance schedulers
Schedule

Agenda – Smart Metro Summit 2022

24 Feb 2022

08:30 AM – 09:00 AM

REGISTRATION, REFRESHMENTS AND NETWORKING

09:00 AM – 09:10 AM

CONFERENCE INAGURATION AND OPENING SPEECH BY CHAIRPERSON

09:10 AM – 09:40 AM

KEYNOTE PRESENTATION

Asset management in Metro rail: cognitive computing

09:40 AM – 10:10 AM

KEYNOTE PRESENTATION

Need for Digitization: Importance of Intelligent Metro rail in India

10:10 AM – 11:10 AM

PANEL DISCUSSION

Strategies and Solutions for Asset Management: Metro Rail Infrastructure Managers and Metro Rail Operators Perspective

  • Strategies for asset management, key initiatives
  • Investment prioritization
  • Digital asset management
  • Key technologies deployed
  • Key challenges and future plans

11:10 AM – 11:30 AM

COFFEE BREAKS WITH NETWORKING

11:30 AM – 12:00 PM

KEYNOTE PRESENTATION

Metro Cyber security – Where is the Industry Now? What are the future steps?

12:00 PM – 01:00 PM

PANEL DISCUSSION

Adapting and Implementing Digitization - Digital Future of Metro Rail:

  • Monitoring, managing and overlooking the ongoing projects
  • Creating intelligent, safe, sustainable and reliable metro rails
  • Interoperability of communication platform
  • Managing and processing data

01:00 PM – 02:00 PM

LUNCH BREAK WITH NETWORKING

02:00 PM – 02:30 PM

KEYNOTE PRESENTATION

Digital Revolution: Technologies for Asset Management

  • BIM for rail
  • Enterprise asset management solutions
  • IoT and big data solutions
  • Use of drones and sensors
  • Real-time monitoring solutions
  • New technologies

02:30 PM – 03:30 PM

PANEL DISCUSSION

Cyber-security risks and requirements in metro networks: A deep dive

  • The most pressing cyber-security risks for metro networks
  • Cyber-security requirements for new and existing metro networks
  • Prevention , Preparedness, Recovery
  • Cyber Security Challenges in India Metro Rail

03:30 PM – 04:30 PM

Round Table Discussion: Requests for Proposals from Metro Operators - Metro Operators and Technology providers Discussion

04:30 PM – 06:00 PM

One – One Meetings

Digital & IOT

Innovation. Maintenance. Technology.

Cyber Security

Connectivity. Fraud Prevention. Security Networks.

HOW TO ATTEND

The experience of an in-person event with the flexibility of location independence!

The virtual event will imitate a traditional in-person event with opportunities to interact with speakers and other attendees in a virtual environment on the web, rather than meeting in a physical location.

SMS1

Register

Sign-up with your official email ID

SMS1

Login

Look for our update emails and use the provided credential on the virtual event day

SMS1

Attend

Get access to the virtual event: Presentations, Panel Discussions, Networking Areas, and a lot more

WHY ATTEND VIRTUALLY

ATTENDEE

  • Network and connect across geographies, Save on Time & Cost to Travel
  • Chat with peers through the integrated chat rooms on topics of common interest
  • Interact with panelists from across the globe
  • Download brochures and other exhibit materials
  • Replay on demand sessions at your convenience

PARTNER

  • Connect with your target audience from anywhere in the world
  • Full event analytics and event data help to measure event ROI
  • Interactive branding opportunities throughout the virtual portal
  • Scale-up your reach with attendees joining across geographies
  • Real-time audience interactions with polls and surveys

One - to - one Meeting

Connect with all your fellow attendees and potential new speakers through our dedicated online meetings platform and networking sessions. Pre-schedule or conduct instant video meetings.

A Fully Interactive Audience

It’s the interactions that make events special. That’s why we’re ensuring that all presentations, keynotes, Q/A Session, panel discussions and everything else you can think of will have the full interactive capability.

The Digital Experience

Search, access and communicate with the most innovative Speakers from your own desk. Whatever your current requirements, you will be able to find the latest services and technology solutions across the entire value chain.

Grow your Business

Aayera gives you an opportunity to increase your business networking in just 3 days. Live interactions, Panel discussions, Q/A Session etc. gives you a path to run your business in the rightest way and also help you to boost your business.

Speaker
Durga Shanker Mishra

Secretary, Housing and Urban Affairs, MoHUA

Kumar Keshav

Managing Director, Uttar Pradesh Metro Rail Corporation

Anjum Parvez

MD, Bangalore Metro Rail Corporation

Surjit Madan

Head of Rail Systems, Andhra Pradesh Metro Rail Corporation

Thiruman Archunan

Director Projects, Chennai Metro Rail Corporation

Sunil Mathur

Director, Rolling Stock, Maha Metro

Mahendra Kumar

Director, Electrical and Rolling Stock, NCRTC

Shobhit Tandon

Addl Director Technical, Madhya Pradesh Metro Corporation

Nalin Bansal

Chief of Corporate Business and Key Initiatives, NPCI

Sudhir Chiplunkar

COO, L&T Metro Rail

Shaibal Roy

President, JMC Projects

Mohan Kumar

Chief Executive, Projects, Kalindee Rail

Bhavani K

Head, Metro Division, L&T Construction

Sampath Kumar P

Chief Technology Officer, Bharat Electronics

Santosh Rai

Head - Business Development, HCC

Karun Raj Singh Sareen

Director, Major Projects Advisory (IGH), KPMG

Kaushal Kumar Kassi

GM (Operations), Jaipur Metro Rail Corp

Prakash Chand Goyal

Manager (Rolling Stock), Jaipur Metro Rail Corp

Ganesh Chakravorty

DGM(S&T), Kolkata Metro Rail Corp ltd

Vinay Kumar Gupta

GM/Telecom/O&M, Delhi Metro Rail Co-operation

Dr. Sonia Sethi, IAS

Additional Metropolitan Commissioner and Project Director MUTP, MMRDA

Snehal Shah

Sr.Deputy General Manager- Civil & Procurement at Gujarat Metro Rail Corporation (GMRC) Ltd.

Snehal Shah

Jt. Project Director (Legal)

Snehal Shah

SWFs, Pension Funds, PE/VC, Infrastructure, Bankruptcy, Asset Recycling, Dis-investments

Mr. Karan Singh Sethi

Assistant Vice President – Invest India

Mr. Kasturi Srinivas

Regional Director

Attending Metro Operators

Metro1
Delhi Metro
Metro1
Hyderabad Metro
Metro1
Bangalore Metro
Metro1
Chennai Metro
Metro1
Kolkata Metro
Metro1
Nagpur Metro
Metro1
Kochi Metro
Metro1
Noida Metro
Metro1
Lucknow Metro
Metro1
Jaipur Metro
Metro1
Mumbai Metro
Metro1
Ahmedabad Metro
Metro1
Pune Metro
Metro1
Kanpur Metro
Metro1
Navi Mumbai Metro
Metro1
Bhopal Metro
Metro1
Indore Metro
Metro1
Patna Metro
Metro1
Agra Metro
Metro1
Surat Metro
Metro1
Meerut Metro